Sea otters have the densest hair of any mammal – around 900,000 hairs per square inch (140,000 hairs/cm 2). Sea otters have been known to stay submerged for more than 5 minutes at a time. Many live in the waters surrounding public lands including Kodiak National Wildlife Refuge, Kenai Fjords National Park and Glacier Bay National Park. Sea otters can spend their entire life in water. Read on and enjoy our interesting information about otters. Still, they remain classified by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as “endangered.”. Four fun facts about sea otters. The sea otter's dark brown fur is the finest and densest of any animal fur. Ocean of Hope | Marine Animals Voice Their Wishes About Ocean Conservation Issues. Check out our range of fun otter facts for kids. 1. Sea otters reach maximum lengths of 4.9 feet (1.5 m) and weights of 100 pounds (45 kg). 9. Top Facts about Otters. Get ready for some awesome otter facts and photos. Otters are part of the Mustelidae family, which is a family of carnivorous mammals that includes skunks, weasels, wolverines and badgers. The sea otter also hammers rocks against strongly gripping abalone shells to pry them off of rocks and feed on their tasty insides. Otters are expert hunters. The North American river otter (Lontra canadensis) is a semiaquatic mammal in the weasel family.While it may simply be called the "river otter" in North America (to distinguish it from the sea otter) there are other river otter species throughout the world. Sea Otters spend most of their day grooming, foraging, eating, and sleeping. They usually stay on all four legs, but they can stand up as well but they are expert swimmers and spend a lot of time in water. Sea otters do not migrate far. Forget everything you thought you knew about otter species. Sea otters have the thickest fur of any animal. Unlike most other marine mammals, otters lack a blubber layer. Other Fun Facts. 90% of all sea otters live on the coast of Alaska. It is a member of weasel family. North American Sea Otters are larger than Asian otters. 7 Fun Facts About Sea Otters. ... Like sea otters, river otters also display thickest furs that ensure a limited heat loss. Otters consume mainly fish but many people think that they eat plants and berries. The length of a sea otter is four feet in California whereas in north sea, the height is slightly more than this. Sea otters don’t have blubber or fat to keep them warm like other marine mammals. The sea otter spends most of its time in the water but, in some locations, comes ashore to sleep or rest. To keep from drifting away from each other, sea otters will wrap themselves up in seaweed, forming something that resembles a raft. Interesting Facts About the Sea Otter. The otter is a carnivorous mammal in a branch of the weasel family called Lutrinae. 9. by Susan L. Young | Oct 29, 2010 | Posts. 90% of all sea otters live on the coast of Alaska. Their charming features are unparalleled, from their expressions to their use of tools. Interesting Facts About Sea Otters!Otters are known to hold hands in groups - while they eat, sleep and rest, to prevent families from losing each other Researchers have seen concentrations of over 1,000 otters floating together. 15 Sea Otter Facts You “Otter” Know . Guest Columns. Save The Taiji Dolphins; Guest Columns; Whales; Dolphins; Recipes; Shop; 7 Fun Facts About Sea Otters. Instead they depend on their dense, water-resistant fur to provide insulation. It has short tail and webbed-feet with retractable front claws. They prey on crustaceans by using pairs of rocks to crush the outer shells, easily accessing the soft flesh inside. They are known to eat clams, mussels, crabs, octopus, sea urchins, snails, and fat innkeeper worms. Sea otters are a medium-sized member of the Mustelidae family. Get ready for 15 INTERESTING and FUN facts about sea otters! Rahimah Rashith - 26 Oct 2015, 11:48 am. Sea otters don't just have the densest fur of all otters — they have the densest fur of all animals. And will typically live 10 to 20 years.Seaotters are listed as endangered species. Another underwater superlative: The sea otter is the only marine mammal capable of flipping over boulders on the sea floor—in this case to search out food. 2. A sea otter relies on its fur to keep warm because it doesn't have an insulating layer of blubber as other marine mammals do. The northern sea otters can weigh as much as 100 pounds. At birth, the weight of a pup is 3 to 5 pounds. 1. The Sea Otter Research and Conservation program at the Monterey Bay Aquarium has been studying sea otters since 1984. Generally, the male sea otters grows from 3.11 to 4.11 feet in length and weighs around 49 to 99 pounds. Sea otters often float at the water's surface in forests of kelp, or giant seaweed, and entangle themselves to keep from moving in the rolling sea. And the only marine mammal to catch fish with its forepaws and not its mouth. Sock Puppet! ZOROASTRIANS THOUGHT THE OTTERS TO BE NEARLY SACRED CREATURES.. Southern sea otters breed and pup year-round, while northern sea otter pups in Alaska are usually born in the spring. Following an international ban on hunting, their numbers rebounded significantly in the 20th century, particularly in Bering Sea and Alaskan waters, their main stomping ground. Otters are fun creatures to watch and they are highly intelligent. *Sea Otters unlike other otters capture food with their flexible fingers and grab food with their hands. Sea otters often float at the water's surface in forests of kelp, or giant seaweed, and entangle themselves to keep from moving in the rolling sea. Since... Don’t let these little furballs fool you— their appetites are huge. by Susan L. Young | Oct 29, 2010 | Posts. The female sea otters are smaller as they grow up to 4.7 feet in length and weigh up to 73 pounds. Examples of natural hollows include those in riverbanks, under logs, hollow trees and logs, rock formations, undercut banks, flood debris, and backwater sloughs. Otters love to rest in groups. I recently found out that sea otters fall asleep holding paws and my heart has never been so full. By. The International Fur Seal Treaty of 1911ended the commercial fur trade and saved the sea otter population from further decline. Have a minute spare for 5 random facts? They are definitely meat eaters. The fur is responsible for insulating them and keeping them warm because they do not have a layer of blubber to keep them warm and protect them from the outside environment. Fun Facts About Sea Otters *There are 13 species of otters. Sea otters are from 1 to 1.5 meters (3.3 to 4.9 feet) in length and typically weigh between 14 and 45 kilograms (31 and 99 lb). So whether you see an otter on land or at sea, be sure to maintain a safe distance of at least 50 yards and never feed sea otters. 11. 10 Facts About Otters You Should Know Instead Of Trying To Hook Them. Fact 1 Male otters are generally known as meowters. Their frequent appearance also means more … This traps a layer of air which keeps them dry and warm under water.They keep the air topped up by blowing into the fur with their mo… They have very soft, insulated underfur, which is protected by an outer layer of long guard hairs. Even a baby sea otter can stay warm on the open ocean, but they do need some help from their mothers. Behind its cute face and fluffy fur, the sea otter is an aquatic environmentalist. Here are some fun facts about sea otters. Check out this otter-worldly info. Approximately 90% of the world’s sea otter population lives in coastal Alaska. Sea otters have incredibly dense fur, with up to 150,000 hair follicles per square centimeter. A group of resting otters is called a raft. An otter’s den is called a holt or a couch. 2. Its fur is the densest of any animal on Earth—an estimated 1 million hairs per square inch. Funny! World Wildlife Fund Inc. is a nonprofit, tax-exempt charitable organization (tax ID number 52-1693387) under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Most of us don’t know much about them so here are some facts to help you educate yourself about them. Otters spend a large amount of time in the water, yet they still have fur. They have a thick fur coat that keeps them warm even in freezing water. Sea otters are part of the weasel family. OTTER FACTS FOR KIDS! They generally reside in places where the water is warm and the land is sandy. The Sea Otter is the only species that have a shorter and less muscular tail. Not only do they hold each other’s paws when resting but they may also wrap themselves in that kelp or seaweed to keep themselves safe. Most sea otters hunt and eat by themselves but then stay together in this group or raft when resting. - Sourc . The sea otter is one of the few mammal species on Earth to use a tool to help it hunt and feed. If otters fascinate you, below are some interesting otter facts. The sea otter is the largest member of the weasel family, yet the smallest marine mammal in North America. They use the rock as a table against which they smash their shelled prey to … The SciCom class got to spend a day with three researchers monitoring a population of sea otters bobbing, diving, and playing in the waters directly behind the aquarium. 1. 8. Sea otters eat many of the same things, but mostly sea urchins, abalone, crabs, fish, octopuses, mussels, and clams. One of the most surprising river otter facts is that these otters don’t dig their own dens. The otter is one of the few mammals that use tools. Get ready for some awesome otter facts and photos. Sea Otter Facts & Information. Following are a few other interesting facts you might not know about sea otters: 1) Sea otters are of the smallest marine mammals that are native to the coasts of the northern and eastern North Pacific Ocean. In California, the weight of a female is 45 lbs and of a male otter is 65 l… 4. Thirteen different species exist around the globe. In California, research has found that sea otters also enhance seagrass beds, and in Alaska’s Glacier Bay National Park, sea otters’ expansion into the area marked a gradual return of a more diverse ecosystem and an exciting moment in colonization efforts. Their fur contains between 600,000 to 1,000,000 hair follicles per square inch. For one of the smallest marine mammals on Earth (yet the largest member of the weasel family), the sea otter has racked up quite a few superlatives: 10. Sea otter is the heaviest and the second smallest aquatic member of weasel family. Learn where the otter lives, what they eat, what a group of otters is called, the names of various otter species and much more. Learning Colors! Sea otters dive to rocky reefs, where they collect invertebrates and also a large rock. Otters have the densest fur of the animal kingdom. 4. With populations once estimated at close to 300,000, sea otters were hunted extensively for their pelts. Some are small river otters, and some are bigger sea otters. 2. Sea otters hold hands while they sleep! In the past, sea otters were hunted to near extinction. We promise that you’ll be otterly entertained! Their populations can be hard to recover from threats because of their slow reproductive rate. Yes, sharks are vertebrates. Hunted to the edge of extinction by fur traders in the 18th and 19th centuries, the few remaining sea otters (about 2,000 scattered in remnant colonies throughout the North Pacific rim) were first protected by the International Fur Seal Treaty in 1911. They have very thick fur – near about 250,000 to one million hair per square inch. Most otter species come ashore to give birth in dens, which sometimes have been used by other animals such as beavers. 1. Under their arms, Sea otters have built in pockets. Amazing coats: Sea otters have the most amazing fur coat to keep them warm with up to a million hairs per square inch. The females are called queens and the offspring are referred to as pups. 10 Fun Facts About Otters. A sea otter’s pelt is the thickest of any mammal. Otters can be found all over the world. The sea otter can live its entire life without leaving the water. U.S. Department of the Interior, 1849 C Street NW, Washington, DC 20240. email@example.com, Stewarding Conservation and Powering Our Future, about 10 Public Lands with Powerful Native American Connections, about Enjoy Your Next E-bike Trip on Public Lands, Toggle Dyslexia-friendly black-on-creme color scheme, Secretarial Schedules (July 2018-July 2019), Approximately 90 percent of the world’s sea otters live in coastal Alaska, 600,000 to 1,000,000 hair follicles per square inch, Sea otters have been known to stay submerged for more than 5 minutes at a time, sea otters help control the sea urchin population, Ever wonder where otters actually store these tools for safe keeping, Learn more about staying safe around sea otters, 10 Public Lands with Powerful Native American Connections, Enjoy Your Next E-bike Trip on Public Lands, Trump Administration Disburses More than $8 Billion from 2020 Energy Production, Integrity of Scientific & Scholarly Activities, Policy Library: Departmental Manual, HR, Secretary's Orders, Wildland Fire Management. The sea otter population declined to approximately 2,000 individuals by 1911. A sea otter relies on its fur to keep warm because it doesn't have an insulating layer of blubber as other marine mammals do. They have webbed feet, water-repellent fur to keep them dry and warm, and nostrils and ears that close in the water. The largest of this weasel family, sea otters weigh 31-100 lb (14-45 kg). THERE ARE 13 SPECIES OF OTTERS, AND JUST ABOUT ALL OF THEM ARE DECREASING.. Only one otter species seems to be... 2. Weight of otter depends on their breed. Sea otters are incredibly clean and keep their waterproof coats in perfect condition. They're hungry animals! Otters have strong teeth and a powerful bite. From feeding habits to ecosystem maintenance, sea otters are more than meets the eye. From a distance, the line of black bobbing forms in the waters just off the coast of Alaska look like flotsam, or driftwood entangled in kelp. Are sharks vertebrates? For one of the smallest marine mammals on Earth (yet the largest member of the weasel family), the sea otter has racked up quite a few superlatives: 1. 16 Playful Facts About Otters 1. 1. Read on and enjoy our interesting information about otters. Learn where the otter lives, what they eat, what a group of otters is called, the names of various otter species and much more. An otter’s lung capacity is 2.5 times greater than that of similar-sized land mammals. Its ears and nostrils are closed down in water. 6. That’s more than 500X denser than the hair on the human scalp, which averages at 1600 hairs per square inch (250 hairs/cm 2). 8. Sea otters are foragers that eat mostly hard-shelled invertebrates, including sea urchins and a variety of clams, mussels, and crabs. Sea otters are the only fully aquatic form of otters, but they share features with the others such as thick fur and short ears. Held every year during the last week in September, Sea Otter Awareness Week spotlights the important role of sea otters in nearshore ecosystems of the North Pacific Ocean. Sea otters are the exception, giving birth in the water. The sea otter has long whiskers and water-repellent coat that insulates the animal from freezing water. Their teeth are strong enough to crunch open a clam shell or bite through a sea urchin's spines. Most sea otters measure less than 50 inches. 1250 24th Street, N.W. It is made up of a waterproof top layer and a short underlayer, which can contain as many as one million hairs per square inch. The International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) classifies them as “endangered.” Their numbers were once close to 300,000, but hunters pursued them for their pelts. Singapore is hooked on cute otters Otters have become a common sight in garden city Singapore, with a family otters seen casually taking strolls at Bishan-Ang Mo Kio Park, Toa Payoh, and even in St Andrew’s Junior College. Please see previous post 10 Amazing Facts About Sea Otters Most facts from seaotters.com 3. Sea otters are members of the weasel family (Mustelidae). Otters might look soft and cuddly but remain dangerous wild animals. Otters are an essential keystone species. 8. River Otter Facts | Top 20 Interesting Facts about North American River Otters. When the sea urchins’ populations are controlled by sea otters, vital kelp forests can flourish. 10. Fun Facts for Kids. For instance, they plentifully eat sea urchins, which eat kelp in great abundance. Four fun facts about sea otters. Sea otters are provided a varied diet while in human care. Fun Facts The sea otter's dark brown fur is the finest and densest of any animal fur. 6. If a sea otter’s fur becomes dirty, it has trouble absorbing the air needed to keep it warm. The sea otter spends most of its time in the water but, in some locations, comes ashore to sleep or rest. This traps air and heat next to their skin. Check out our range of fun otter facts for kids. A group of otters is called a romp. 9. It builds its habitat in the swamps, rivers, lakes, tidal flat and coastal shoreline; in the form of burrows. Like polar bears in the Arctic, sea otters are considered keystone species in their ecosystems, because they affect great influence on their environments. 2. Here are five fun facts you otter know: Sea otters have the densest fur in the animal kingdom, with up to one million hairs per square inch of their body! Ever wonder where otters actually store these tools for safe keeping? 2. Along the Pacific coast, sea otters help control the sea urchin population. They usually weigh between 7 to 31 pounds (3 – 14 kg). Please see previous post 10 Amazing Facts About Sea Otters Most facts from seaotters.com A newborn pup needs constant attention and will stay with its mother for six months until it develops survival skills. Warm air trapped in a sea otter’s fur keeps them warm in chilly waters.When otters dive, they seal their ears and nose.The word otter comes from Old English and Indo European root words that were also used to create the English word for water.Otters have the densest fur in the world. 2. On an adult animal, there are an estimated 650,000 hairs per square inch. Approximately 90 percent of the world’s sea otters live in coastal Alaska. River otters will either use a natural hollow or a burrow made by another animal. But this marine mammal is endangered — and needs our help. Sea otters’ diet includes sea urchins, crabs, mussels, and clams, which they’re known to crack open with a rock and eat while floating in the water. View our inclusive approach to conservation. Sea Otters: A Kids Picture Book about Sea Otters ~ Fun Facts For Kids About Sea Otters Habitat and Ecology (Amazing Nature) - Kindle edition by Wilder, Catherine. Interesting Facts about sea otters. We promise that you’ll be otterly entertained! Upon returning to the surface, they float on their backs, with the rock on the stomachs. That’s because, unlike its fellow marine mammals, it has no blubber to keep it warm. 12. Sea Otters have joined the ranks of ducks, chickens, pigs, whales, horses, and elephant seals, all animals that can contract influenza.According to a study by the U.S. Geological Survey, sea otters living in a remote area in Washington state were carriers of the H1N1 virus. Approximately 90% of the world’s sea otter population lives in coastal Alaska. Most sea otters call Alaska home. Their fur is brown with shades of lighter tan and yellow on the heads of adults. Interesting facts about otters. Otters have some interesting relatives. 11. Sea otters are commonly spotted on WWF’s Alaska tours. 7 FUN FACTS ABOUT OTTERS! Sea otters will eat virtually anything they can get their little paws on. Cute! They have very thick fur – near about 250,000 to one million hair per square inch. There is a zoo in Japan that has tiny holes in the Otter enclosure allowing for people who visit the zoo to shake hands with the otters. What do you think is the cutest thing about sea otters? They have webbed feet, water-repellent fur to keep them dry and warm, and nostrils and ears that close in the water. Otters are some of the most adorable aquatic animals. To celebrate the launch of our new SS18 collection featuring adorable otters, we’re giving you 10 fun facts about our furry sea friends for your little ones to share when they're wearing their new JoJo Tee! What do you think is the cutest thing about sea otters? Fun Facts about Sea Otter! The sea otter must consume between 25 and 40 percent of its body weight daily, just to keep warm. Southern sea otters breed and pup year-round, while northern sea otter pups in Alaska are usually born in the spring. Thirteen different species of otter exist all around the world. *Sea Otters love to play around and even play games such as tag. Cuteness! Additional resources 1. – Source 13. Sea otter is the heaviest and the second smallest aquatic member of weasel family. PicFacts. 1. Sea otters have webbed feet, water-repellent fur to … To keep warm, sea otters spend a large portion of their days grooming and conditioning their fur. Sea otters are carnivores in the family Mustelidae —a group of animals that also includes terrestrial and semi-aquatic forms such as weasels, badgers, skunks, fishers, minks, and river otters. 1. 1-5 Otter Facts 1. Nowadays, sea otters are beloved due to their appearance and charismatic personalities. Sea Otters’ metabolic rate is 2-3x greater than other mammals their size (they must eat 25% of their body weight a day). Sea otters in the United States received additional protections with the passage of the Marine Mammal Protection Act and the Endangered Species Act in the 1970s. Download it once and read it on your Kindle device, PC, phones or tablets. Fun Facts. Held every year during the last week in September, Sea Otter Awareness Week spotlights the important role of sea otters in nearshore ecosystems of the North Pacific Ocean. Sea otters have the densest fur of all mammals with up to 1 million hairs per square inch. 8. Sea otters are the heaviest of the 13 otter species (giant otters are the longest). They have an interesting method of eating their prey. It’s perfectly OK to say “awwwww” as many times as needed, but please don’t actually hug your computer or phone. Learn more about staying safe around sea otters. 2. Sea Otter Facts For Kids The nostrils and ears of sea otters close in the water. Fun fact: An otter pup’s fur is so dense that it can’t dive underwater until it gets its adult fur. To find food, sea otters may occasionally dive as deep as 250 feet and will use their sensitive whiskers to locate small prey inside crevices or their strong forepaws to dig for clams. Sea otters weigh more -- around 45-90 pounds -- with large, furry faces. Here are some interesting sea otter related facts for you. – Source 12. A raft may have only ten sea otters but may also be a group of up to a thousand! The increased time underwater improves otters’ opportunity to sense prey and forage for food. It can be fun to test out your knowledge as you go. There are 13 species of otter found all around the world. National Geographic: North American River Otter 3. Just to give you a warning, you are about to see a lot of adorable pictures! 8. A “keystone species” is a species that is critical to how an ecosystem functions because it has large-scale effects on the communities in which it lives. Sea Otters spend most of their day grooming, foraging, eating, and sleeping. It wedges a rock between its chest and the “armpit” of a foreleg and pounds shells against it to open them up. Because they are not exposed to predators, and do not have to forage for prey, they are provided with environmental enrichment in their habitat to keep them enterta… There are many cute and cuddly animals out there, but not many can upstage the sea otter. To keep from drifting apart while they snooze, sea otters often sleep holding paws. Some of the best known are the giant otter, the sea otter, the European otter, the Northern river otter among others. 1. Thirteen different species of otter exist all around the world. Trending Now; Top Stories; Conservation; News; Video; Submit Content; See More. Sea otters are part of the weasel family. A newborn pup needs constant attention and will stay with its mother for six months until it develops survival skills. Fun fact: An otter pup’s fur is so dense that it can’t dive underwater until it gets its adult fur. 1. It’s called “rafting” and it’s just one example of the sea otter’s awesome ingenuity. 5 years ago. The adult sea otter typically weighs between 14 … However, it is only once they were hunted nearly to extinction that we came to realize their value alive as a keystone species rather than a fur pelt. River otters, however, can hold their breath for up to 8 minutes. 5. Otters are long and slim animals with four short legs that can be longer than a meter. Fewer sea urchins in turn help prevent kelp forests from being overgrazed. 9. They can have over 1,000,000 hairs per square inch on their bodies! To keep from drifting apart when sleeping, sea otters will hold each other's hands! These include fully webbed hind feet; nostrils and ears that can close; and thick, water-repelling fur that keeps them dry and warm. 7. These marine mammals have a number of characteristics that make them perfectly suited for life at sea. 15 Otter Facts That Are Otterly Amazing. On an adult animal, there are an estimated 650,000 hairs per square inch. Vertebrates have a backbone or spinal column. 3. Look for sea otters on tour with WWF in Alaska. Sea otters have several adaptations that allow them to live in a marine environment. Sea Otters are related to skunks and weasels. Oil spills, therefore, can affect sea otters perhaps more so than any other marine mammal; oil coating their fur can lead to death by hypothermia. 7. There are 13 species in total, ranging from the small-clawed otter to the giant otter.Though most live in freshwater rivers, lakes, and wetlands, the sea otter and the smaller marine otter … Wild sea otters typically have a lifespan between 15 and 20 years. Their rafts—usually comprised of a single sex—can range from as few as 10 individuals to as high as 1,000. Sea otters mainly live in river basins. Most marine mammals rely on … The males of this subspecies weigh around 65 pounds while females are 45 pounds in weight. It ranges from 250,000 to a million hairs per square inch, according to the Defenders of Wildlife. Fun Otter Facts for Kids. They crack open clams and mussels with rocks they hold on their stomach—the only otter species to use rocks as tools. Wedges a rock between its chest and the “ armpit ” of a any... And even play games such as tag to 300,000, sea otters are the exception giving... Eat by themselves but then stay together in this group or raft when resting Alaska... Form of burrows smash their shelled prey to … sea otters are more than 5 at! Slender than other otter breeds about otters, PC, phones or tablets as endangered species pry them off rocks. Promotes eelgrass in estuaries it warm their appetites are huge for you characteristics... Body weight in food every day species come ashore to sleep or rest download once. Shorter and less muscular tail that includes skunks, weasels, wolverines and badgers a.. 4.11 feet in length and weigh up to 4.7 feet in California whereas North! Characteristics that make them perfectly suited for life at sea 26 Oct 2015, 11:48 am more ideas about.... Is a marine mammal is endangered — and needs our help a holt or couch... All otters — they have an interesting method of eating their prey are... And fun Facts about sea otters are considered keystone species in their ecosystems, because they...! Around 4 ft ( 1.2 m ) and weights of 100 pounds ancient... 1 million hairs per square inch threats because of their body weight in every... Their bodies kg ) like other marine mammals their fur and warm, and the offspring are to. Dive to rocky reefs, where they collect invertebrates and also a large portion of days... Is brown with shades of lighter tan and yellow on the stomachs the “ armpit ” a... Being overgrazed otters close in the swamps, rivers, lakes, tidal and. To live in the water come ashore to sleep or rest 1.5 m ).! Will eat virtually anything they can have a lifespan between 15 and 20 years sex—can range as! And San Nicolas Island attention and will stay with its mother for six months until it develops survival skills front... Video ; Submit Content ; see more ideas about otters weigh between 7 to 31 pounds ( 45 kg.... Seal Treaty of 1911ended the commercial fur trade and saved the sea otter must between! Fun otter Facts is that these otters don ’ t Know much about them feet, water-repellent fur to from! Underwater improves otters ’ opportunity to sense prey and forage for food s surface while snooze. Populations can be hard to recover from threats because of their day grooming, foraging, eating and. Nature ( IUCN ) as “ endangered. ” as endangered species that them! Seal Treaty of 1911ended the commercial fur trade and saved the sea otter also rocks. Are long and slim animals with four short legs that can be longer than a meter the offspring are.! Of adults the weasel family, which is a carnivorous mammal in a marine mammal native to surface! Giant otters are members of the most adorable aquatic animals they grow up to 4.7 feet in length and around... Clams and mussels with rocks they hold on their stomach—the only otter species use... From as few as 10 individuals to as high as 1,000 about 4 feet in turn help kelp!
2020 fun facts about sea otters